Skip to content
Angus Counts — Angus, in numbers.Local help →

Angus, in numbers

Average home prices reached £178,000 in Angus.

Angus council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Angus has immediate flood and coastal pressures as well as planned housing. Brechin’s relocation programme and Montrose’s dunes need clearer answers for residents than a general promise of regeneration.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Angus council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £69,044 in January 2004; £178,455 in July 2026. 158.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £178,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (5.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Angus council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200469,044
February 200469,326
March 200468,277
April 200469,007
May 200470,334
June 200472,386
July 200475,568
August 200477,936
September 200477,707
October 200477,448
November 200476,046
December 200479,107
January 200577,436
February 200577,196
March 200578,040
April 200581,245
May 200587,424
June 200589,842
July 200593,388
August 200594,242
September 200596,509
October 200597,747
November 200595,960
December 200593,626
January 200691,598
February 200694,637
March 200695,274
April 200697,527
May 200699,629
June 2006104,773
July 2006109,178
August 2006111,687
September 2006113,258
October 2006113,508
November 2006113,612
December 2006113,361
January 2007112,338
February 2007115,251
March 2007117,647
April 2007121,408
May 2007127,045
June 2007133,341
July 2007136,359
August 2007135,036
September 2007135,032
October 2007137,035
November 2007136,469
December 2007136,608
January 2008140,036
February 2008142,618
March 2008140,344
April 2008141,172
May 2008138,524
June 2008138,963
July 2008130,382
August 2008127,786
September 2008127,304
October 2008129,578
November 2008127,794
December 2008125,164
January 2009119,828
February 2009116,676
March 2009118,196
April 2009120,602
May 2009123,244
June 2009122,182
July 2009125,183
August 2009123,558
September 2009126,884
October 2009126,669
November 2009132,290
December 2009129,378
January 2010127,367
February 2010125,341
March 2010125,551
April 2010127,150
May 2010127,467
June 2010128,345
July 2010130,224
August 2010130,711
September 2010129,952
October 2010128,538
November 2010128,980
December 2010126,883
January 2011124,868
February 2011122,897
March 2011126,993
April 2011128,121
May 2011126,575
June 2011125,264
July 2011124,351
August 2011126,314
September 2011124,271
October 2011122,306
November 2011121,804
December 2011123,975
January 2012126,037
February 2012126,570
March 2012122,583
April 2012122,894
May 2012123,071
June 2012125,991
July 2012124,442
August 2012123,772
September 2012122,552
October 2012124,920
November 2012125,332
December 2012123,631
January 2013121,647
February 2013118,208
March 2013121,061
April 2013120,436
May 2013122,824
June 2013123,840
July 2013122,966
August 2013126,580
September 2013126,128
October 2013127,904
November 2013128,049
December 2013128,680
January 2014130,987
February 2014131,091
March 2014129,226
April 2014126,685
May 2014126,688
June 2014128,520
July 2014132,597
August 2014130,382
September 2014132,095
October 2014131,310
November 2014133,478
December 2014132,454
January 2015134,096
February 2015134,606
March 2015136,051
April 2015133,053
May 2015132,765
June 2015134,062
July 2015137,172
August 2015137,744
September 2015138,444
October 2015137,754
November 2015138,007
December 2015135,651
January 2016135,055
February 2016132,581
March 2016133,788
April 2016134,850
May 2016137,075
June 2016135,521
July 2016134,771
August 2016136,207
September 2016137,581
October 2016136,234
November 2016135,961
December 2016136,809
January 2017139,335
February 2017134,389
March 2017132,097
April 2017131,153
May 2017137,779
June 2017139,289
July 2017141,161
August 2017138,466
September 2017139,420
October 2017137,007
November 2017137,329
December 2017137,981
January 2018139,278
February 2018141,610
March 2018137,155
April 2018135,745
May 2018136,507
June 2018138,206
July 2018142,222
August 2018140,509
September 2018143,413
October 2018140,986
November 2018140,251
December 2018136,397
January 2019135,318
February 2019136,826
March 2019139,004
April 2019139,141
May 2019137,985
June 2019141,470
July 2019143,760
August 2019145,045
September 2019145,129
October 2019145,567
November 2019144,704
December 2019141,163
January 2020141,755
February 2020136,568
March 2020136,775
April 2020134,846
May 2020144,695
June 2020143,600
July 2020142,834
August 2020138,673
September 2020145,378
October 2020148,345
November 2020149,223
December 2020147,379
January 2021147,247
February 2021149,864
March 2021149,271
April 2021146,824
May 2021146,019
June 2021147,903
July 2021154,242
August 2021157,565
September 2021156,294
October 2021157,462
November 2021157,221
December 2021159,950
January 2022157,339
February 2022153,570
March 2022152,651
April 2022154,212
May 2022161,174
June 2022162,215
July 2022166,270
August 2022164,205
September 2022167,514
October 2022165,005
November 2022166,317
December 2022162,781
January 2023161,056
February 2023157,098
March 2023154,104
April 2023153,820
May 2023153,564
June 2023159,470
July 2023160,743
August 2023163,647
September 2023161,019
October 2023165,137
November 2023160,990
December 2023158,557
January 2024155,985
February 2024157,951
March 2024162,004
April 2024161,502
May 2024162,804
June 2024163,902
July 2024163,259
August 2024165,511
September 2024164,076
October 2024166,984
November 2024166,521
December 2024167,207
January 2025164,314
February 2025163,735
March 2025163,106
April 2025164,129
May 2025166,936
June 2025169,528
July 2025169,814
August 2025168,135
September 2025166,180
October 2025167,797
November 2025169,795
December 2025172,716
January 2026173,677
February 2026172,679
March 2026167,527
April 2026169,226
May 2026173,445
June 2026177,365
July 2026178,455
Source →

People living in the area

114,610

Mid-2025 · Angus council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£178,000

July 2026 · Angus council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £178,455.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

20.1% to 39.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 20.1% in Arbroath East and Lunan to 39.3% in Monifieth and Sidlaw — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arbroath East and Lunan20.1%2,21311,024
Forfar and District23.8%3,17413,316
Montrose and District24.6%3,12312,692
Brechin and Edzell26.4%2,4419,233
Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim26.7%3,98114,922
Carnoustie and District31.9%3,66111,480
Kirriemuir and Dean32.2%2,8808,937
Monifieth and Sidlaw39.3%5,65514,393
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 8 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the improved paths for everyday journeys

Montrose path improvements address surfaces, drainage and barriers.

A useful route should work for school, shopping and appointments.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give affected Brechin households a clear route forward

The River Street proposal would remove homes and requires relocation support.

Residents need suitable housing and clear individual information.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use flood-prone land more safely

The regeneration proposal combines open space with flood-protection changes.

Land use and protection need to be considered together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

River Street, Brechin

Brechin River Street regeneration

The council proposes removing some homes and creating open space alongside changes to flood protection, with support for affected residents.

Resident relocation and regeneration planning; demolition timing not confirmed. · evidence dated 2026-09-29

Responsible body: Angus Council

What the source says: The council proposes removing some homes and creating open space alongside changes to flood protection, with support for affected residents.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Brechin River Street Regeneration | Engage Angus →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give affected Brechin households a clear route forward →

Use flood-prone land more safely →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Montrose beach and dunes

Montrose Coastal Erosion Project

The council is monitoring dune loss and undertaking coastal protection work. Temporary measures and longer-term protection have different roles.

Protection programme with June 2026 construction update. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Angus Council

What the source says: The council is monitoring dune loss and undertaking coastal protection work. Temporary measures and longer-term protection have different roles.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Montrose Coastal Erosion Project | Engage Angus →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Prepare for continued coastal change →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Faulds and Rosehill paths, Montrose

National Cycle Route 1 improvements

Path surfaces, drainage and access barriers were improved in early 2026 on routes used for everyday journeys.

Early 2026 path improvements reported complete. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Angus Council

What the source says: Path surfaces, drainage and access barriers were improved in early 2026 on routes used for everyday journeys.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

NCN1 Improvements | Engage Angus →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the improved paths for everyday journeys →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.