Skip to content
Angus Counts — Angus, in numbers.Local help →

Angus, in numbers

Your area

Angus council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

20.1% to 39.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 20.1% in Arbroath East and Lunan to 39.3% in Monifieth and Sidlaw — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arbroath East and Lunan20.1%2,21311,024
Forfar and District23.8%3,17413,316
Montrose and District24.6%3,12312,692
Brechin and Edzell26.4%2,4419,233
Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim26.7%3,98114,922
Carnoustie and District31.9%3,66111,480
Kirriemuir and Dean32.2%2,8808,937
Monifieth and Sidlaw39.3%5,65514,393
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Kirriemuir and DeanBrechin and EdzellForfar and DistrictMonifieth and SidlawCarnoustie and DistrictArbroath West, Letham and FriockheimArbroath East and LunanMontrose and District
8 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.